Skip to content

Dog Breed Price Index

What puppies cost in Germany – as of October 2026

Every month we record the asking prices of purebred puppies on Germany's major dog platforms and analyze them statistically: medians instead of averages, typical ranges instead of single prices – and a number only where the sample supports one.

listings analyzed
1,733
breeds with a solid sample
9
sources
4
Snautz, Kleinanzeigen, eDogs, HonestDog
period
September 2026 – October 2026

Key findings

  • A purebred puppy in Germany typically costs €1,500 (median across all breeds with a solid sample).
  • Most expensive among breeds with a solid sample: Pudel with a median of €2,100.
  • Most affordable among breeds with a solid sample: Malteser with a median of €1,200.

The 4 most expensive breeds

  1. 1Pudel€2,10063 listings
  2. 2Golden Retriever€2,05020 listings
  3. 3Australian Shepherd€1,90048 listings
  4. 4Labrador Retriever€1,75065 listings

The 4 most affordable breeds

  1. 1Malteser€1,20020 listings
  2. 2Chihuahua€1,30032 listings
  3. 3Zwergspitz€1,45040 listings
  4. 4Deutscher Schäferhund€1,50027 listings

Price by size

  • Toy3 breeds€1,300
  • Large4 breeds€1,850

Price by FCI group

  • Group 9: Companion and Toy Dogs3 breeds€1,300

Price by age

Asking price relative to the breed's puppy median (100% = median).

  • up to 2 months101 listings99%
  • 3 months51 listings94%
  • 4–6 months147 listings95%
  • 7–12 months152 listings94%
  • 1–2 years80 listings75%
  • over 2 years121 listings58%

Price level by state

Asking price relative to the breed's national median (100% = national average). Only states with at least 100 listings.

  • North Rhine-Westphalia105 listings95%

All breeds

BreedMedian↓Typical range95% CIListingsSourcesSample
American Bully–€1,800 – €3,000–133small
Pudel€2,100€1,900 – €2,500€2,000 – €2,300633solid
Golden Retriever€2,050€1,650 – €2,500€1,750 – €2,500204solid
Rhodesian Ridgeback–€1,950 – €2,000–103small
Labradoodle–€1,850 – €2,450–143small
Australian Shepherd€1,900€1,400 – €2,300€1,500 – €2,100484solid
Weimaraner–€1,800 – €2,650–84small
Havaneser–€1,400 – €1,900–134small
Zwergschnauzer–€1,550 – €1,800–103small
Yorkshire Terrier–€1,500 – €2,000–153small
Labrador Retriever€1,750€1,500 – €2,300€1,500 – €2,000654solid
Collie (Langhaar)–€1,600 – €1,800–93small
Dackel€1,500€1,100 – €1,800€1,250 – €1,600473solid
Deutscher Schäferhund€1,500€1,200 – €1,700€1,200 – €1,600273solid
Zwergspitz€1,450€1,150 – €1,950€1,200 – €1,800404solid
Shiba Inu–€950 – €1,900–82small
Chihuahua€1,300€1,100 – €1,500€1,200 – €1,350322solid
Beagle–€850 – €1,250–93small
American Staffordshire Terrier–€800 – €1,800–81small
Malteser€1,200€900 – €1,300€900 – €1,250203solid
Shih Tzu–€750 – €1,300–92small
Jack Russell Terrier–€850 – €1,050–193small
Border Collie–€850 – €1,350–152small

“Small” means 8–19 listings: only the range is meaningful there. We don't show breeds with fewer than 8 listings.

Methodology

Sources: search result pages of eDogs, Kleinanzeigen and Snautz plus litter offers from verified breeders on HonestDog. We record facts only (breed, asking price, age, seller type, state) – no text, photos or contact details.

Cleaning: stud, wanted and mixed-breed ads and offers from abroad are excluded; placeholder prices and prices outside €150–15,000 are discarded. The same listing counts once across platforms and months. Rescue adoption fees are not included.

Statistics: for each breed we report the median and typical range (25th–75th percentile) over a rolling 3-month window; the median's 95% confidence interval comes from a 1,000-sample bootstrap. A breed counts as solid from 20 listings across at least two sources. All prices are rounded to €50.

Quality assurance: every monthly snapshot passes automated plausibility checks (source outages, parsing errors, unusual price jumps) and is reviewed before publication.

Limitations: these are asking prices, not prices actually paid. Breeders who place puppies through waiting lists rather than online ads – often club breeders – are under-represented. Breeds with breeding-related health problems (extreme breeding, currently 3) are deliberately excluded.

Download the data as CSV (CC BY 4.0)

Cite this study

Writing about this data? Use the ready-made link or the source line.

As a link (HTML)

<a href="https://www.honestdog.de/en/studien/hunderassen-preisindex">HonestDog Dog Breed Price Index (as of October 2026)</a>

As a source line (text)

Source: HonestDog Dog Breed Price Index, as of October 2026, https://www.honestdog.de/en/studien/hunderassen-preisindex

The data is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0, crediting HonestDog as the source. We'd appreciate a link to the source.

How much does a dog cost in Germany?

A purebred puppy in Germany typically costs €1,500 (median across 9 breeds, 1,733 listings analyzed, as of October 2026). Depending on the breed, the median ranges from €1,200 to €2,100.

Which dog breed is the most expensive?

As of October 2026, Pudel has the highest median among breeds with a solid sample, at €2,100.

How are the prices determined?

Every month we analyze asking prices on eDogs, Kleinanzeigen, Snautz and HonestDog, remove duplicates and stud, wanted and mixed-breed ads, and report each breed's median and typical range over three months.